Major Format
SWISS SYSTEM RULES SUMMARY
All matches best of one|Win 3 to qualify|Lose 3 to be eliminated
|Always play a team with the same record|Never play the same team twice
PLAYOFF RULES SUMMARY
All matches best of three single elimination|Win 2 of 3 to progress
|Lose 2 of 3 to be eliminated

JAN 22

16 Teams Total – 8 Legend Teams from Cologne - 8 Challengers from Major qualifier

MATCH ONE

Gambit vs. North

MATCH TWO

Fnatic vs. G2 Esports

MATCH THREE

SK Gaming vs. Hellraisers

MATCH FOUR

Virtus.pro vs. OpTic

MATCH FIVE

Natus Vincere vs. Mousesports

MATCH SIX

Team Liquid vs. EnVyUS

MATCH SEVEN

Astralis vs. Godsent

MATCH EIGHT

Flipsid3 vs. Faze

JAN 23

8 WINNING TEAMS

TEAM - A     1-0

TEAM - B     1-0

TEAM - C     1-0

TEAM - D     1-0

TEAM - E     1-0

TEAM - F     1-0

TEAM - G     1-0

TEAM - H     1-0

8 LOSING TEAMS

TEAM - I      0-1

TEAM - J     0-1

TEAM - K     0-1

TEAM - L     0-1

TEAM - M     0-1

TEAM - N     0-1

TEAM - O     0-1

TEAM - P     0-1

JAN 24

4 WINNING TEAMS

TEAM - A     2-0

TEAM - B     2-0

TEAM - C     2-0

TEAM - D     2-0

8 TIED TEAMS

TEAM - E     1-1

TEAM - F     1-1

TEAM - G     1-1

TEAM - H     1-1

TEAM - I      1-1

TEAM - J     1-1

TEAM - K     1-1

TEAM - L     1-1

4 LOSING TEAMS

TEAM - M     0-2

TEAM - N     0-2

TEAM - O     0-2

TEAM - P     0-2

JAN 25

2 QUALIFIED

TEAM - A     3-0

TEAM - B     3-0

6 TWO AND ONE

TEAMS REMAINING

TEAM - C     2-1

TEAM - D     2-1

TEAM - E     2-1

TEAM - F     2-1

TEAM - G     2-1

TEAM - H     2-1

6 ONE AND TWO

TEAMS REMAINING

TEAM - I      1-2

TEAM - J     1-2

TEAM - K     1-2

TEAM - L     1-2

TEAM - M     1-2

TEAM - N     1-2

2 ELIMINATED

TEAM - O     0-3

TEAM - P     0-3

5 QUALIFIED

TEAM - A     3-0

TEAM - B     3-0

TEAM - C     3-1

TEAM - D     3-1

TEAM - E     3-1

6 TWO AND TWO

TIED TEAMS REMAINING

TEAM - F     2-2

TEAM - G     2-2

TEAM - H     2-2

TEAM - I      2-2

TEAM - J     2-2

TEAM - K     2-2

5 ELIMINATED

TEAM - O     0-3

TEAM - P     0-3

TEAM - L     1-3

TEAM - M     1-3

TEAM - N     1-3

PLAYOFFS - ALL MATCHES BEST OF THREE

JAN 27 - 29

QUARTERFINALS
SEMIFINALS
FINALS